Conference Agenda At-A-Glance

Downloadable CIIC 2019 Conference Agenda
(Times and room locations are subject to change)

Construction 101 & 102 Workshops | Fee and Descriptions

For conference attendees with full-conference pass

  • No additional fee is required.
  • Simply, arrive at the workshop location.
  • Display conference pass.

For non-conference attendees

  • A workshop fee of $75.00 is required.
  • Register for CON 101 and 102.
  • The CON 101/102 pass only permits access to the CON 101/102 workshops and not the full conference. 

CON 101 Course Descripton - How do you get there (a building) from here (an idea)? Construction starts with planning, design, and financing and continues until the structure is ready for occupancy. Tens of thousands of steps are usually required, especially in highly complex buildings, and numerous stakeholders (owners, building users, architects, contractors, subcontractors) are involved. This session will provide an overview of the evolution of a building project with special focus on unique issues related to building on Tribal lands.

CON 102 Course Description - Although Construction 101 is not a pre-requisite this workshop will expand on the concepts reviewed during Construction 101 and apply them to a conceptual case study. The case study will review each phase of the development process which includes planning, architectural design, and construction. For each phase of the development process a panel of experts will illustrate best practices as well as challenges.

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Exhibit Booth Set up

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM | Registration Open

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM | OSHA 10-hour Certification-Part I | OSHA Education Center, ASU
(Must enroll - course fee included in conference registration)

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM | CONSTRUCTION 101: PLANNING, DESIGN, AND CONSTRUCTION

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | BREAK 

1:00 PM  3:00 PM | CONSTRUCTION 102: BEST PRACTICES CASE STUDY AND PROJECT REVIEW

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM | WELCOME RECEPTION

7:30 AM – 10:00 AM | Exhibit Booth Set-Up

7:30 AM – 6:00 PM | Registration Open

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM | Breakfast

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM | OPENING GENERAL SESSION

Opening Prayer
Posting of Colors
Construction in Indian Country Welcome Address | Marcus Denetdale
ASU President’s Office Welcome Address | Jacob Moore, Associate VP Tribal Relations
Tribal Leaders Talking Circle | 
moderated by Mark Trahant, Editor, Indian Country Today

10:00 AM  10:15 AM | COFFEE BREAK

10:00 AM – 6:30 PM | TRADESHOW FLOOR OPEN

10:15 AM – 11:45 AM          CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS I

"Indian Country Development Challenges can be Repositioned as Business Assets" | Joe McClure, McClure Consultants, LLC and Kim Kanuho, Fourth World Design Group

"Resiliency Solutions for Wildfire, Earthquake, Flood, & Other Disruptions" | Rick Halperin, GC Green Inc. and Nate Johnson, ASU

"Cooperative Procurement - Your Trail Guide to Saving Time and Money" | Deborah Sandoval, Mohave Cooperative, Delbert Paquin, Dine College, and Bob Terry, III, Kenew, LLC

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM | LUNCHEON GENERAL SESSION

Keynote Address | Rear Admiral Michael D. Weahkee, Principal Deputy Director, Indian Health Service (IHS)

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM          CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS II

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ("TERO" Part I)
Lenora Lavatta, Shoshone Bannock, Rick Edmo, Shoshone Bannock, Jimmy Broncho, Shoshone Bannock and Kimberly Dixey, Shoshone Bannock
Moderated by PENTA Building Group

"Getting Certified for a Competitive Edge and Business Growth" | Alika Kumar, Phoenix MBDA and Kaaren-Lyn Graves

"Tribal Regulatory Framework for Clean Energy Project Deployment" | Pilar Thomas, Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

"Redefining the Paradigm: The Gila Crossing Community School" | Chris Creasey, Tutor Perini Building Corp and TBD, JCJ Architecture

OSHA 10-hour Certification-Part II | OSHA Education Center, ASU
(Must enroll - course fee included in conference registration)

3:15 PM – 4:30 PM         CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS III

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ("TERO" Part II)
DelRay German, Sisseton Wahpeton Sioux Tribeand and Dustin Baird, NADC PTAC
Moderated by PENTA Building Group

"Breaking Ground on Building Arizona Schools" | Deborah Norris, Arizona School Facilities Board and Bill DeArmond, Arizona School Facilities Board

"Collaborative Biophilic Design Strategies in Indian Country" |  Amelia Baxter, WholeTrees, Joe Terrenzio, WholeTrees and Steve VandenBussche, 7 Generations A + E

"Proposal Writing and Procurement for Construction & A+E Design Projects" | TBD, IDS + A and Bob Terry, III, Kenēw, LLC

OSHA 10-hour Certification-Part III | OSHA Education Center, ASU
(Must enroll - course fee included in conference registration)

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM | TRADE SHOW RECEPTION | presented by Tutor Perini Building Corp

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | CONSTRUCTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY AWARDS BANQUET

Come celebrate Construction in Indian Country’s inaugural Achievement Awards Banquet. The banquet will feature an awards program to highlight and recognize outstanding American Indian owned companies/firms, projects completed in Indian country or corporations that have substantially contributed to the enhancement of Tribal communities.

 

7:30 AM – 10:00 AM | Registration Open

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM | Breakfast

7:30 AM – 12:00 PM | Tradeshow Open

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM          CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS IV

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT (Certifications Part I)
Nicholas Kedrowski, 5 Skies, Michelle Johnson, Enbridge, and Mel Olson, United Piping
Moderated by Michelle Cohens, Sletten Construction
 

"Innovative Housing for Elders" | Ashley Bland, Travois and Moderated by Joseph Kunkel, Sustainable Native Community Collaborative, CIIC Council

"Female Trailblazers in Indigenous Architecture" | Wanda Dalla Costa, ASU, Tamarah Begay, IDS+A, and TBD

 

10:15 AM – 11:45 AM         CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS V

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT (Certifications Part II)
Patty Bird, NCCER
Moderated by Michelle Cohens, Sletten Construction 

"Homeownership on Tribal Lands" | Dave Castillo, Native Community Capital, Todd Francis, Native Community Capital, and Justine Correa, Native Community Capital

"Innovative Solutions for Small Businesses, Education, and Housing Afforadability" | Cora Gaane, Wells Fargo Bank

"Project Definition Rating Index for Tribal Buildings" | Brianne Arviso, Arviso Construction Company

"Changing Times: Turning OFF the lights on coal and looking to the future" | Gary Barras, SRP, J.T. Willie, Navajo Nation Econ. Dev., and TBD, SRP
moderated by Bob Roessel, SRP

"Benefits of a Realistic Schedule" | Scott Tomlinson, CCM, Vanir Construction Management, Rafael Martin, PE, Vanir Construction Management | Moderated by Marcus Denetdale, CIIC

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM | CLOSING LUNCHEON

Keynote Address | Michelle M. Fox, Managing Director, NDN Partners
Closing Remarks | Ms. Kari McCormick, CIIC Conference Committee Chair
Retrieve Colors

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM | CIIC Business Meeting - Open to public.
Review of initiatives, partners, IAC Member induction

12:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Exhibit Closing & Teardown